How States Set Judicial Salaries
[…] WILLIAM RAFTERY is senior knowledge and information services analyst with the National Center for State Courts in Williamsburg, Va., and the editor of Gavel to Gavel, a weekly review of legislation in all 50 states affecting the courts at www.ncsc.org/gaveltogavel.


FOOTNOTES:

  1. William Raftery, Salary by Committee, 101 Judicature 3, 3–4 (2017).
  2. See N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7A-409.1 repealed by S.L. 2022-47, § 21(a), eff. July 7, 2022; and S.L. 2022-74, § 16.3(a), eff. July 11, 2022.
  3. Ala. Code § 12-10-5 (2023).
  4. Wash. Const. art. 28 §?2 (2019) (“Any change of salary shall be filed with the secretary of state and shall become law ninety days thereafter without action of the legislature or governor but shall be subject to referendum petition by the people, filed within the ninety-day period.”).
  5. See Ark. Const. art. 19, § 31(a) (2020) (“As provided in this section, members of the General Assembly shall have no authority to set salaries for. . . Justices. . . Judges. . . . ”); see also Ark.