How States Set Judicial Salaries
[…] 21. S.B. 292 § 1, Ala. Leg., Reg. Sess. (Ala. 2021).
  22. See Ga. Code Ann. § 15-6-29.1(c) (2021) (“Notwithstanding subsection (c) of Code Section 15-6-29, on and after January 1, 2016, no county or counties comprising the circuit shall increase an aggregate county salary supplement paid to a superior court judge, if such supplement is $50,000.00 or more.”).
  23. T.X. Judicial Comp. Comm’n, Report of the Judicial Compensation Commission 9 (2022) [https://perma.cc/6XU2-M7CY].
  24. See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t § 68220(a) (“Judges of a court whose judges received supplemental judicial benefits provided by the county or court, or both, as of July 1, 2008, shall continue to receive supplemental benefits from the county or court then paying the benefits on the same terms and conditions as were in effect on that date.”); Sturgeon v. County of Los Angeles, 242 Cal. App. 4th 1437, 1449 (2015) (“So while it may not be a perfect solution to Sturgeon I, subdivision (a) is plainly written and provides for a status quo that may go on indefinitely without offending the California Constitution.