The Curious Case of the Temporary Judgeship
[…] If the judge, at the time of resigning, has met the eligibility requirements to be a senior judge, see id. § 371 (a), (c), the judge receives the salary the judge was receiving, as an annuity, for life. Id. § 371(a).
  12. A judge who becomes permanently disabled “from performing his duties” may retire from regular active service after ten years of service and receive the salary of the office for life, or after less than ten years of service and receive one-half the salary of the office for life. Id. § 372(a). A statute enacted in 1957 provides that when any judge “who is eligible to retire under [28 U.S.C. § 372(a)] does not do so and a certificate of disability signed by a majority of the members of the Judicial Council of his circuit . . . is presented to the President[,] and the President finds that such judge is unable to discharge efficiently all the duties of his office by reason of permanent mental or physical disability and that the appointment of an additional judge is necessary for the efficient dispatch of business, the President may make [an] appointment.” Act of Sept. 2, 1957, Pub. L. No. 85-261, 71 Stat. 586 (emphasis added) (amending 28 U.S.C. § 372). The next sentence makes clear that the authorized appointment is for a temporary judgeship: “Whenever any such additional judge is appointed, the vacancy subsequently caused by the death, resignation, or retirement of the disabled judge shall not be filled.” Id. An earlier statute with slightly different wording, enacted in 1919, also provided for a temporary judgeship in the same circumstances. Act of Feb. 25, 1919, ch. 29, 65th Cong., 3d Sess., § 6, 40 Stat. 1156, 1158 (amending 1911 Judicial Code § 260).
  13. Federal Judgeship Act of 1990, Pub.