States Move to Protect Judges’ Safety
[…] Sess (Idaho 2023) (enacted 2023) (codified at Idaho Code Ann. §§ 19-6001–04 (2023)). The 2023 law adopted “public agency” as defined in section 74-101, Idaho Code. Section 74-101 defines “public agency” as “any state or local agency as defined in this section.” Idaho Code Ann. § 74-101(11) (2023).“State agency” means every state officer, department, division, bureau, commission, and board or any committee of a state agency, including those in the legislative or judicial branch, except the state militia and the Idaho state historical society library and archives.” Id. § 74-101(15). “Local agency” means a “county, city, school district, municipal corporation, independent public body corporate and politic, district, public health district, political subdivision, or any agency thereof, or any committee of a local agency, or any combination thereof.” Id. § 74-101(8).
  8. S.B. 103, 102d Gen. Assemb., 1st Reg. Sess. (Mo. 2023) (enacted 2023) (codified at Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 476.1300–13 (2023)).
  9. See Privacy Requests for Judicial Officers, Mo. Cts. (last visited May 26, 2024), https://www.courts.mo.gov/page.jsp?id=246.