The Unclear and Uneasy Role of State Courts in Implementing Federal Policy
[…] 4. 18 U.S.C. § 922(d).
  5. Bipartisan Safer Communities Act § 12001(a)(2).
  6. See Memorandum from the Mich. Sup. Ct. State Ct. Admin. Off. on Access to Juvenile Records — Bipartisan Safer Communities Act (Jan. 12, 2023), [https://perma.cc/5S9M-7Q47].
  7. See, e.g., 237 Pa. Code § 409 (2018); see also Alan Siraco, Kathryn Seligman & Richard Braucher, Basic Juvenile Criminal Law and Procedure, First Dist. App. Project 1 (2011), https://www.fdap.org/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/BasicJuvenileCriminalLawAndProcedure-2011.pdf.
  8. 18 U.S.C. § 922(d)(1).
  9. For example, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 635.040 (West 1986) states, “No adjudication by a juvenile session of District Court shall be deemed a conviction, nor shall such adjudication operate to impose any of the civil disabilities ordinarily resulting from a criminal conviction, nor shall any child be found guilty or deemed a criminal by reason of such adjudication.”
  10. Bipartisan Safer Communities Act § 12001(a)(1)(A)(ii).
  11. For example, W. Va.